Privacy and data protection

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

Responsible – Who is the responsible for data processing?

Identity: Melimató Projects SLU
Registered office: Carrer Rocafort 9, 08015 BARCELONA CIF: B66229576
Telephone: 931 718 189
Email: info@belgasonline.com
Contact: Cortier, Henk
Domain name: https://belgasonline.com/

Purposes – For what purposes do we process your data?

In compliance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679 of General Data Protection, we inform you that we will treat the data you provide us to:

● Manage the contracting of services that you carry out through the Platform, as well as the corresponding billing and delivery.

● Send communications about services, events and news related to the activities developed by Melimató Projects SLU, by any means (telephone, postal mail or email), unless otherwise indicated or the user revokes his/her consent.

● Send commercial and / or promotional information related to the contracted services sector and added value for end users, unless otherwise indicated or the user revokes his/her consent.

● Complying with the legally established obligations, as well as verifying compliance with contractual obligations, including fraud prevention.

● Transfer of data to organizations and authorities, as long as they are required in accordance with legal and regulatory provisions.

Data categories – What type of data do we process?

Derived from the aforementioned purposes, at Melimató Projects SLU we manage the following categories of data:

● Identification data

● Electronic communications metadata

● Business information data. In the event that the user provides data from third parties, he/she declares to have their consent and undertakes to transfer the information contained in this clause, exempting Melimató Projects SLU from any responsibility in this regard.

● However, Melimató Projects SLU may carry out the verifications to prove this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with the data protection regulations.

Legitimacy – What is the legitimacy of your data processment?

The processing of data whose purpose is to send periodic bulletins (newslettering) about services, events and news related to our professional activity is based on the consent of the interested party, that expressly requested to carry out said treatments, in accordance with current regulations.

In addition, the legitimacy of the data processment related to offers or collaborations is based on the consent of the user who submits his/her data, which can be withdrawn at any time, although this may affect the possible fluid communication and obstruction of processes that user wants to do.

Finally, the data may be used to comply with the legal obligations applicable to Melimató Projects SLU.

Data Conservation Period – How long will we keep your data?

Melimató Projects SLU will only keep the personal data of the users for the time needed to carry out the purposes for which they were collected, as long as it does not revoke granted consents. Subsequently (if necessary) it will keep the information blocked during the legally established deadlines.

Recipients – Which recipients can access your data?

Your data may be accessed by those parties that provide services to Melimató Projects SLU, such as accommodation services, marketing tools and content systems or other professionals, when such communication is legally necessary, or for the execution of the contracted services.

Melimató Projects SLU, has signed the corresponding treatment order contracts with each of the parties that provide services to Melimató Projects SLU, in order to guarantee that the abovementioned providers treat your data in accordance with the provisions of current legislation.

Your data may also be transferred to the State Security Forces and Bodies in cases when there is a legal obligation.

Banks and financial entities, for the services charging.

Public administrations with competence in the sectors of activity, when established by current regulations.

Information Security – What security measures do we apply to take care of your data?

To protect the different types of data reflected in this privacy policy, Melimató Projects SLU will carry out the necessary technical security measures to prevent their loss, manipulation, dissemination or alteration.

● Encryption of communications between the user’s device and the Melimató Projects SLU servers

● Encryption of information on Melimató Projects SLU’s own servers

● Other measures that prevent access to user data by third parties.

● In those cases in which Melimató Projects SLU has to hire service providers for the maintenance of the platform that are outside of the European Union, the international data transfers will be regularized in accordance with Melimató Projects SLU’s commitment to protection, integrity and security of the personal data of the users.

Rights – What are your rights when you provide us with your data and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to obtain confirmation on whether or not Melimató Projects SLU is treating personal data that concerns you.

Likewise, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or even request its deletion (when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected)

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of your data processment, in which case we will only keep it in case of claim defense or execution.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may reject the processing of your data. Melimató Projects SLU will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise/defense of possible claims.

Likewise, you can exercise the right to data portability, as well as withdraw the consents provided at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

If you wish to make use of any of your rights, you can contact info@belgasonline.com.

Finally, we inform you that you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency and other competent public bodies for any claim arising from the processing of your personal data.

Privacy policy modification

Melimató Projects SLU may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, while publishing the successive on the Website. In any case, Melimató Projects SLU will communicate with prior notice the modifications of this policy that affect users so that they can accept them.

This Privacy Policy is updated on 12/27/2018 Melimató Projects SLU (Spain). All rights reserved.

If you wish, you can also consult our Cookies Policy